Skip to content

Quality Tools

Pareto Chart Generator

Rank problems by frequency, cost, or impact and see the cumulative line — the 80/20 view that tells you where to start.

Manufacturing Defects Analysis

245184123610
100%75%50%25%0%
33%
245
Solder...
57%
187
Compon...
78%
156
Circui...
91%
98
Contam...
100%
67
Labeli...
80%
Vital Few
Trivial Many
Cumulative %

80/20 Analysis

Vital Few: 4 categories (80.0%)

Impact: 91.1% of total value

Top Category: Soldering Defects (32.5%)

Summary Statistics

Total Categories: 5

Total Value: 753

Average per Category: 150.6

RankCategoryValue%Cum. %
1Soldering Defects24532.5%32.5%
2Component Placement18724.8%57.4%
3Circuit Traces15620.7%78.1%
4Contamination9813.0%91.1%
5Labeling Errors678.9%100.0%

💡 Improvement Recommendations

Focus your improvement efforts on the top 4 categories: Soldering Defects, Component Placement, Circuit Traces, Contamination. These represent 91.1% of your total impact and offer the greatest return on investment for process improvements.

📈 How to Use Pareto Charts Effectively

• Focus on the vital few: The 80/20 rule - 80% of problems come from 20% of causes

• Prioritize improvements: Address the highest bars first for maximum impact

• Use real data: Base your analysis on actual measurements, not assumptions

• Regular updates: Update charts periodically to track improvement progress

• Team involvement: Share results with teams to focus improvement efforts

• Root cause analysis: Use fishbone diagrams to dig deeper into top categories

Understanding Pareto charts

A Pareto chart is a type of chart that contains both bars and a line graph, where individual values are represented in descending order by bars, and the cumulative total is represented by the line. It is named after Italian economist Vilfredo Pareto.

The Pareto principle (80/20 rule) states that roughly 80% of effects come from 20% of causes. In quality management this often means:

  • 80% of problems are caused by 20% of defect types
  • 80% of costs come from 20% of issues
  • 80% of customer complaints relate to 20% of product features
  • 80% of delays are caused by 20% of bottlenecks

How to create a Pareto chart

  1. Identify and list the problems or categories to analyse
  2. Collect data on frequency, cost, or impact for each category
  3. Arrange categories in descending order by magnitude
  4. Calculate cumulative percentages
  5. Draw the chart with bars and the cumulative line
  6. Identify the “vital few” causing most of the problem

Best practices:

  • Use consistent time periods for data collection
  • Make categories mutually exclusive and actionable
  • Update the chart as improvements are made
  • Consider several measures — frequency, cost, impact — as they can rank causes differently
  • Follow up with root cause analysis on the top categories

Pareto chart applications

AreaTypical uses
Quality managementDefect types, customer complaints, supplier quality issues, non-conformances
OperationsDowntime causes, safety incidents, process bottlenecks, waste
Business analysisSales by product, cost reduction opportunities, satisfaction drivers

Worked example: electronics assembly defects

An illustrative month of defect data from an electronics assembly line, sorted for a Pareto chart:

Defect typeCountShareCumulative
Soldering defects24530.1%30.1%
Component placement18722.9%53.0%
Circuit traces15619.1%72.1%
Contamination9812.0%84.2%
Labelling errors678.2%92.4%
Packaging damage344.2%96.6%
Others283.4%100.0%

The top three categories account for 72.1% of the 815 defects, and soldering alone for 30.1%. That makes the soldering process the first target for root cause analysis — a fishbone diagram is the natural next step.

Frequently asked questions

What if my data doesn’t follow the 80/20 rule exactly?
The 80/20 rule is a guideline, not a strict law. You might see 70/30, 90/10, or other ratios. The key is identifying the “vital few” categories that have the most significant impact and focusing improvement efforts there.
How often should I update my Pareto charts?
Monthly or quarterly for ongoing processes, or after each improvement cycle. As you fix major issues, new problems may become the “vital few” requiring attention.
Can I use Pareto charts for positive data (not just problems)?
Yes. Use them to analyse sales by product, customer satisfaction drivers, successful process improvements, or any metric where you want to identify the most impactful factors.